1904
Carter leanto built

Carter Notch Leanto | Circa 1904 | Photo by Guy L. Shorey | ©1998 Susan Hawkins & Guy Gosselin

1914
Carter Notch hut opens

1915
Milton “Red Mac” MacGregor

1916
Milton “Red Mac” MacGregor

1918
Jim Woodworth

1919
Jim Woodworth

1920
Howie Goff
Jim Woodworth

1921
Brat Getchell
Howie Goff

1922
Delong “Mony” Monahan
Charles Morse

1923
Les Miller (floater)
F. Hamilton “Ham” Oakes
Arthur L. Spring
John White

1924
Bass Getchell
Edward Hubbard
John “Jack” Orrok

1925
Bass Getchell
Robert “Gramps” Monahan

1926
Forbes “Black Mac” MacGregor
John “Jack” Orrok

1927
Ross Hunter
Forbes “Black Mac” MacGregor
Ress McKay

1928
Richard Hodges
Leroy “Roy” Woodard

1929
Bob Anderson
Jan Hasbrouck
Richard Hodges

1930
Reg Dabney
Dick Dodge

1931
Dick Dodge
Ellis “Jumpie” Jump

1932
Reg Dabney
Collis “Cog” Hardenbergh
Richard Hodges
Win Judkins

1933
By Allis
Evarts “Ev” Loomis

1934
By Allis
Jan Nichols

1935
Charles Rogers
Jan Nichols
Parker Brownell (maybe?)
Rabbit Mather (maybe?)

1936
Chas Rogers
Slitz Sargent

1937
Ayotte
Parker Brownell
Don Hurd

1938
Parker Brownell
Rabbit Mather

1939
Oliver “Gabby” Drown
John “Bulldoze” Slack

1940
Francis “Frank” Carlson
John “Bulldoze” Slack (HM)

1941

Jan Nichols & El Wacko | Carter 1941

Jan Nichols & El Wacko
Carter 1941
William “El Wacko” Ashbrook Jr. (HM)
Bill Boley
Charlie Fox (Aug-Sep)

1942
Ray Bowles
David “Deacon” Sleeper

1943
John Howe
Jack Elliott
Slim Harris
Tom Madigan
Steve Westcott
Peggy Paige Parker
John C Burgess
R. Barclay Knight
Polly Knight
LIb Hannigan
Ann Dodge

1944
Jack Elliot (HM)
Roger “Rajah” Pugh

1945
Roger “Rajah” Pugh (HM)
Red Snyder

1946
Fred R. Coburn
Red Snyder (HM)

1947
Roger W. Caulkins (AHM)
Albert List (HM July-Aug)
Bob Slocum (HM June-July)

1948
Pete Baldwin (AHM)
Sandy Saunders (HM)

1949
Roger W. Caulkins (HM)
Charlie Taylor

1950
Charlie Taylor (HM)
Brooks Van Everen (AHM)

1951
Pete Parker
Brooks Van Everen (HM)

1952
Sid “Siddo” Baker
Joe Hoag(maybe?)
Bruce Sloat
Brooks Van Everen (HM)

1953
Bruce Blake (HM)
Joe Hoag

1954
Fred Turner
Joe Hoag

1955
Joe Hoag (HM)
Brooks Rice
Fred Turner

1956
Roy Arsenault
Popeye
Brooks Rice
Lil’ Rocky

1957
Roy Arsenault
John Hawkins
Popeye

1958
Anthony Macmillan
Sam Stevens

1959
Anthony Macmillan

1960
Bob Arundale
Joe Harrington
Mark Ottey

1961
“Pemi” Bob Prescott (HM)
Tom Swift

1962
Ted Prescott (AHM)
Ian Sherman
Bob Sutton (HM)

1963
Frank Adams
Andy Damp
Lane Emerson (HM)
Ian Sherman (AHM)

1964
Dave Dodge
Larry Goss
Peter Jones (AHM)
Ian Sherman (HM)

1965
Fromis T.L Gabrish
Dick Gamer
Peter MacMackin
David Seidman (HM)
Dick Stetson

1966
Jeff Damp (HM)
Dave Dodge (AHM)
Gardiner Perry
David (Bill?) Seidman

1967
Jeff Damp (HM)

1968
Mike Bridgewater (HM)
Jonathan Damp
Tom Davis (June)
Duncan Wanamaker (AHM)

1969
David Bird
Mike Bridgewater
Rick Estes
Andy McLane

1970
Eric Bauman
Dave Donahue
Brian Morgan
Steve Plumley
John Schultz

1971
Steve Allen
Andy Bauman
Robert Dorr
Annette Gilmartin (Schultz)
Charley Richardson (AHM)
John Schultz (HM)

1972
Paul Boghossian
Steve Perry (AHM)
John Weatherly (HM)

1973
Andy Bauman
Hank Pepper (HM)
Liz Shultis Kotowski (Fall)

1974
Bill Buffum (Winter)
John “Jay” Coburn (AHM)
Page Dinsmore (HM)
Steve Grubbs
Bob Gearhart (Fall)
Page Dinsmore (Fall)

1975
Joe Gill (Fall/Winter)
Dan Hanson
Andrea Lukens
Carolyn McManus
John Waterman
Mike Schnitzer (Fall)
Page Dinsmore (Fall)
Bob Gerhart (Winter)
Mike Schnitzer (Fall)

1976
Joe Gill (Spring)
Dave Cleveland
Matt Emerson
Dave Hall
Maria Many

1977
Joanne Beckett
Carl Krag (AHM)
Cal Lovering
Burnham Martin (Winter)
Linda Aven Switzer (HM)

1978

Carter Crew 1978

Linc Cleveland (AHM)
Ellen Hartwell
Jon Leonard
Maria Many (HM)
Mike Waddell (Winter)

1979
Bill Blaiklock
Ben Campbell (Winter)
Bonnie Christie (HM)
Jon Leonard (AHM)
Lin White (McGlenn)

1980
Peter Crane (Winter)
Mark Hitchcock
Molly Hunter
Ted Miller
Colleen Davenport

1981

Carter Crew 1981

Carter Crew 1981
Andy Broderick (Winter)
John Donahue
Ginny Eliason
Molly Hunter
Scott Macomber

1982

Carter Crew 1982

Sue Hall Cool (AHM)
John Dunn
Dan Post
Pam Scharf (HM)
Mike Torrey (Winter)
Karen Torrey (Winter)
Cindy Makin Brown (Winter 1982-1983)

1983
Mark Dindorf (HM) (Fall and Winter)
Bonnie Lamb
Kathy Rankin
Katy Terrell Hiza (Fall)
Mark Hiza (floater-winter)
Cindy Makin Brown (Winter 1982-1983)

1984
Mary Arego
Jenny Blaiklock
Mark Hiza (Spring)
George Holt
Kevin Kerin
Alan D. Kamman (Fall-Winter)
John Michael Field (Spring 1984 Caretaker)

1985
Becky Gould
John Halporn
Tim Loveridge (Fall-Winter)
Dave Randell
Emily (Thayer) Benson
Robin Ridener-Plumley (Fall)
Dave Crandall

1986
Tim Loveridge (Spring)
Eric Abramson
Elizabeth Botzow (AHM)
Tom & Gloria Hutchings (Winter)
Kevin Kerin
Jennifer Tilton

1987
Kari Geick
Lars Jorrens (AHM)
Emily (Thayer) Benson (HM)
Dave Ward
Tom & Gloria Hutchings (Fall-Winter)

1988
Gary Clark
Bob Kirchner (AHM)
Chris Page
Dave Posada (Winter)
Andrea Rankin (HM)
Joan  (JD) Doyle (Fall)

1989
Lee Bluemel (HM)
Rich Crowley (Winter)
Paul Festino
Tom Randall
Melissa Sandifer (Winter)
Haviland Staggers (AHM)

1990

Carter Crew 1990

Pavel Cenkl
Althea Danielski (HM)
Kim “Schroeder” Steward
Emily White (AHM)
Garth Willis (Winter)

1991
Caroline Collins (HM)
Jim Dru
Michelle Kirchner (AHM)
Dan Scherdt
Peter Yeoman (Winter)

1992
Bo Abrams (Winter)
Dan Chace (HM)
Samantha Langlois
Ian Moore
Steph Tuxill (AHM)
Lewis Baldwin (Floater-winter)

1993
Tavis Eddy (HM)
Kyle Johnson
Nicole Rice
Eliza Walker (AHM)
Meghan Fred Prentiss (Fall)

1994
Malin Bengtsson
Jeremy Eggleton
Kevin “Hawk” Metheny (Winter)
Emily Muldoon Kathan (AHM)
Dave Yampanis (HM)
Chris Thayer (Fall)
Rebecca Atkinson (Fall)

1995
Jen Granducci (HM)
Tim Hayman (AHM)
Sara Hurley Holm
Kevin “Hawk” Metheny (Winter)
Tricia Gunning (Fall)
Dave Hoverman (Summer/Fall)
MacLean Pancoast (Fall)
Brian Post (Fall)

1996
Seth Green (Spring)
Malin Bengtsson (Summer)
Kevin Methany ( Winter)
Brendan O’Reilly (Summer/Fall)

1997
Pete Chipman (Summer)
Kevin Methany (Winter)
Jennifer Outwater (CT WFR Summer)

1998
Steve Deitz (CT)
Meghan Fred Prentiss
Kayden Will ( Winter)
Joe LaRue (Fall)

1999
Dave Herring
Mike Jones (Winter)
Shawn McMahon (CT)
Jeff Kozaka (Fall)
Jim McCarthy (Fall)
Susan Keller Whitman (Fall)
Cam Weimar (Spring)

2000
Mike Jones (Winter)
Adrianne Gass (Winter)
John Good
Jane Hooker (Spring)
Will Kemeza (Winter)
Sarah Lichtenstein
Joanna Reardon (Fall)

2001
Brain Houser
Susan Thompson
Dara Ekster (Fall)
Tom Warner (Fall)

2002
Peter Mattox
Lydia Roach
Gabriel Crowl (Fall)
Josh Fogg (Fall)

2003
Gabriel Crowl (Winter)
Mike Jones (Winter)
Katie Medwar (Winter)
Priscilla Potter
Kurt Seitz (Spring)
Jon Cotton (Fall)
Heidi Magario (Summer/Fall)

2004
Annie Bellerose
Neil Lareau
Christian McNeal (Spring)
Ben Mirkin (floater)
Mike Jones (Winter)

2005
Bryan Cuddihee (Summer)
Sally Manikian (Summer)
Thomas Seidel (Winter)
George Lee (Fall)

2006
Dave Anderson
Bethany (Benny) Taylor
Chris Cawley (Fall)
Sally Manikian (Fall)

2007
Lindsay Bourgoine (NT)
Nate Lavey (HM)
Caroline Piper
Emily Taylor (AHM)
Daniel Wall
Iona Woolmington (Fall NT)
James Wrigley (Fall HM)

2008
Chelsea Alsofrom
Marc Leonard
Alex May (NT)
Meg “Bajo” Norris (Winter)
Emily Taylor (HM)

2009
Lindsay Bourgoine (HM)
Matt Didisheim (AHM)
David Haughey
Marc Leonard
Ellen Lewis (NT)
Alex Corey (Fall AHM)
Emily Dalmeyer (Fall NT)
Caty Enders (Fall)

2010
Ulrika Botzojorns (AHM)
Cormac Griffin (NT)
Miles Howard (HM)
Mary Ann Weiss
Emily Dalmeyer (Fall NT)
Ben Havumaki (Fall)
Michelle Savard (Fall AHM)
Justine Shakespeare (Fall HM)

2011
Ashley Adam (AHM)
Levi Keszey
Molly Muller (NT)
Toben Traver (HM)
Cameron Wright
Will Tourellot (Fall)
Jamie Van Leuven (Fall)
Mike Jones (Winter)

2012
Ben Berton
Taylor Burt (Winter)
Becca Doll (Naturalist)
Phoebe Howe
Ryan Koski-Vacirca (AHM)
Patrick Scanlan (HM)
Katie Schide (AHM)
Benjamin Egan (Fall HM)
Amanda Howard (Fall Croo)
Josh Ascani (Spring and Late Fall)

2013
Zak Clare-Slazler (AHM)
Elicia Epstein (Summer)
Justin Gay (HM)
Ben McCrave

2014
Kathryn Barnes
Becca Doll (Hutmaster)
Abby Giles (Naturalist)
Lucas Richardson
Cameron Ruffle-Deignan
Amanda Howard (Fall Croo)
Merike Youngs (Fall)
David Kruger (Fall HM, Early Fall CT)

2015
Scott Berkley (ASM)
Leigh Harrington (Naturalist)
Aubrie Howard
David Kruger (HM)
Emily Leich (HM fall)
Tyler Morin (fall Croo)
Anne Schide
Chelsey Manley (AHM Fall)
Seth Orme (Fall naturalist)
Merike Youngs (Fall)

2016
Ian Burns
Eliza Giles
Nat Haslett (HM)
Morgan Lapointe (Naturalist)
Brian Taintor (AHM)
James Vittetau (Winter)
JP Krol (Spring)
Brian Rogers (Spring)
Grace Pezzella (Fall HM)
Abagael Giles (Fall AHM)
Jerod Richards-Walsh (Fall Naturalist)
Merike Youngs (Fall Croo)
Chris Demasi (late Fall)

2017
Abigail Avital (AHM)
Rachel Bolton (HM)
Jesse Keck (Naturalist)
Mackenzie Little
Abigail Stone (Naturalist)
Jerod Richards-Walsh (Fall Hutmaster)
Leslie Fink (Fall AHM)
Josh Duncan (Fall Naturalist)
Helen Rubinstein (Fall Croo)
Brian Rogers (Winter)
JP Krol (Spring)
Mike Jones (Spring)
Hannah Smith (Late Fall)
Zak Clare-Sazler (Late Fall)
Dylan Summers (Late Fall)
Kate Prisby (Short Fall CT)

2018
JP Krol (Hutmaster)
Emily Sherman (AHM)
Elliot Boyd (Naturalist)
Alex Van Raalte (Croo)
Virginia Majka (Croo)
Maggie Kelly (Fall Hutmaster)
Jesse Carlson (Fall AHM)
Hannah Stoll (Fall Naturalist)
Evan Connolly (Fall Croo)
Taylor Radigan (Winter)
Dylan Summers (Winter, Late Fall)
Meg Lyczak (Spring)
Mike Jones (Spring)
Joel Fisher-Katz (Late Fall)
Kate Prisby (Short Fall CT)

2019
Camden Blatchly (Hutmaster)
Emma Brandt (AHM)
Kyler Phillips (Naturalist)
Lucy Sinclair (Croo)
Riley Steward (Croo)
Joel Fisher-Katz (Winter)
Dylan Summers (Winter)
Mike Joe Jones (Spring)
Ally Scholtz (Spring)
Amanda Keohane (Fall HM)
Samantha Fogel (Fall AHM)
Sam Jenkins (Fall Naturalist)
Lucy Davis (Fall Croo)
Jake McCambley (Late Fall)
Sebastian Dawson (Floater)

2020
Sebastian Dawnson (Winter floater)
Adam Sperlonga (Winter CT)
Levi Newbury (Covid closure CT/AMC Staff)
Patrick Suddeth (Covid closure CT/AMC Staff)
Ben Cargill (Covid closure CT/AMC Staff)
Sarah Morrison (summer)
Thatcher Carter (summer)
Carl Underwood (Fall, floating CT)
Sarah Young (Fall, floating CT)

2021
Rita Sherwood (HM)
Abigail Stone (AHM)
Dalia Tabachnick (Natty)
Jackie Chase (summer)
Maya Kita (summer)
Emily Halporn (Fall HM)
Theresa Ciraolo (Fall AHM)
Elizabeth Gleyzer (Fall Natty)
Oakley Aguiar (Fall croo)
Brian Litt (Fall CT)
Miranda Fisher (Fall CT)
Marissa Swartley (Late Fall CT)
Delilah Doebel (Late Fall CT/rotater)
Lisel Magnus (21-22 Winter CT)

2022
Emily Sherman (spring CT)
Jake Arseneau (spring CT)
Dave Wilder (spring CT)
Bailey Weinhold (HM)
Caro Riley (AHM)
Ethan Daly (NT)
Cooper Dart (summer croo)
Harrison Bushnell (summer croo)