Croo List Tuckerman

Tuckerman Croo List

19??
Robert Sullivan

1900

Photo by Guy L. Shorey | ©1998 Susan Hawkins & Guy Gosselin

First Tuckerman Leanto

1936
First Shelter Opens. Built by CCC.

1946
AMC management of shelter starts.

1947
Arthur "Bud" Blackett
Jack Middleton
Fletcher Ingalls

1948
Jack Middleton

1949
Jack Middleton
Graham Matthews (Winter)

1950
Dick Kincaid
Graham Matthews (Spring)
"Sleezy" Dalton (Winter/Sum)

1951


Nate Peterson
Eric Heinemann
First shelter burns down, May 1951

1957
Bob Arundale

1958
Bob Arundale

1960
Russ Hobby

1963
Steve Paxson
Stu Brinkley
Chuck Stata

1964
Phil Costello
David Hickcox
1965
Dave Dodge (HM)

1966
Roger Adams
Andrew Hartford
Chris Moon (HM)

1967
Peter Madeira (HM)

1969
George Williams
James Van Oudenhoue
Parker Hirtle
Craig Nesbitt

1970
Ted Patten
Charlie Ferree
George Williams

1971

Second Shelter

Bob Gearhart
Chris Hawkins (Fall)
Tom Kelleher (Spr-Fall)
Clark Perry (Spring)
Peter Case (Spring)

1972
Mike Bridgewater (Spring)
Jim Mitchell (Spring)
Second shelter burned down. (Spring)
Benjamin Sears (Summer)
Brian Morgan (Summer)

1973
Liz Shultis Kotowski
Carolyn McManus (Summer)
Bob Gearhart (Winter)

1974
Barbara McCrea (Summer)

1975


Doug George
Matt Emerson

1976
Doug George
Dave Buchanan (Winter)

1977
Dean Sackett
Joe Gill

1978
Joe Gill
John Braunstein (Winter)

1979
Joe Gill
Rick Presnell (spr/summer)
Misha Kirk (Winter)

1980
Joe Gill
Misha Kirk (Spring)
William Kelley (Summer)

1981
Joe Gill
William Kelley (sum-fall)

1982
Joe Gill
William Kelley (spr/summer)

1983
Joe Gill
Tom Liscord (spr/sum)

1984
Joe Gill (Spring)
Tom Liscord (Summer)

1985


Tom Liscord (spr/sum)

1986
Bobby Derry
Tom Liscord (spr/sum)

1987
Maury McKinney
Tom Liscord (spr/sum)

1988
Maury McKinney
Anton ? (Summer)

1989
Ted Detmar
Maury McKinney

1990
Chris Joosen (Fall/Winter)

1991
Chris Joosen
Garth Willis (Summer)

1992
Craig Collins
Chris Joosen

1993
Chris Joosen
Craig Collins

1994
Chris Joosen
Tom Johnson (Summer)

1995
Liz Haigh
Tom Johnson (Summer)

1996
Paul Seybold (Fall)
Tom Johnson (Summer)
Liz Haigh (Summer/Fall)

1997
Liz Haigh
Simon Hamm (Summer)

1998
Simon Hamm (Fall)
Christy White (Fall)

1999
Mike Leyden (Fall)
Phoebe Hausman-Rogers (Spring)
Simon Hamm (Summer)
Sam Harris (Summer/Fall)

2000


Shawn McMahon (Fall)
Christine Haughey (Spring)
Michael Boland (Summer)
Mike Leyden (Summer/Fall)

2001
Alison Walsh (Fall)
Erik Thomson (Spring)
Mike Leyden (Spring)
Matt Lavigne (Summer)
Josh Fishkin (Summer/Fall)
2002
Sonia Klumpp (Summer)
Josh Fishkin (Summer/Fall)

2003
Josh Fishkin
Jason Borges
Jon Cotton (Fall)
Jeff Lane (Fall)

2004
Jeff Lane
Amelia Bird
Ben Mirkin (floater)

2006
Alex Corey
Seth Burke (Summer/Fall)

2007
Luke Ingram
Luke Ingram (Fall)
John Diener (Fall)

2008
Anthony Brezzo
Luke Ingram

2009
Helon Hoffer

2010
Helon Hoffer

2011
Dave Weston (Fall)
Pete Miller (Fall)

2012
Tom Meagher
Johannes Griesshammer
Dave Weston (Winter)
Pete Miller (Winter)

2015
Patrick Scanlon (Fall Croo)
Jake Hooker (Fall Croo)

2016
Eliza Hazen (HM)