Croo List Carter

Carter Croo List

1904
Carter leanto built

Carter Notch Leanto | Circa 1904 | Photo by Guy L. Shorey | ©1998 Susan Hawkins & Guy Gosselin

1914
Carter Notch hut opens

1915
Milton "Red Mac" MacGregor

1916
Milton "Red Mac" MacGregor

1918
Jim Woodworth

1919
Jim Woodworth

1920
Howie Goff
Jim Woodworth

1921
Brat Getchell
Howie Goff

1922
Delong "Mony" Monahan
Charles Morse

1923
Les Miller (floater)
F. Hamilton "Ham" Oakes
Arthur L. Spring
John White

1924
Bass Getchell
Edward Hubbard
John "Jack" Orrok

1925
Bass Getchell
Robert "Gramps" Monahan

1926
Forbes "Black Mac" MacGregor
John "Jack" Orrok

1927
Ross Hunter
Forbes "Black Mac" MacGregor
Ress McKay

1928
Richard Hodges
Leroy "Roy" Woodard

1929
Bob Anderson
Jan Hasbrouck
Richard Hodges

1930
Reg Dabney
Dick Dodge

1931
Dick Dodge
Ellis "Jumpie" Jump

1932
Reg Dabney
Collis "Cog" Hardenbergh
Richard Hodges
Win Judkins

1933
By Allis
Evarts "Ev" Loomis

1934
By Allis
Jan Nichols

1935
Parker Brownell
Rabbit Mather

1936
Chas Rogers
Slitz Sargent

1937
Ayotte
Parker Brownell
Don Hurd

1938
Parker Brownell
Rabbit Mather

1939
Oliver "Gabby" Drown
John "Bulldoze" Slack

1940
Francis "Frank" Carlson
John "Bulldoze" Slack

1941

Jan Nichols & El Wacko | Carter 1941

Jan Nichols & El Wacko
Carter 1941
William "El Wacko" Ashbrook Jr.
Bill Boley
Charlie Fox

1942
Ray Bowles
David "Deacon" Sleeper

1944
Jack Elliot
Roger "Rajah" Pugh

1945
Roger "Rajah" Pugh (HM)
Red Snyder

1946
Fred R. Coburn
Red Snyder

1947
Roger W. Caulkins
Albert List
Bob Slocum

1948
Pete Baldwin
Sandy Saunders

1949
Roger W. Caulkins
Charlie Taylor

1950
Charlie Taylor
Brooks Van Everen

1951
Pete Parker
Brooks Van Everen

1952
Sid "Siddo" Baker
Joe Hoag
Bruce Sloat
Brooks Van Everen

1953
Bruce Blake
Joe Hoag

1954
Fred Turner

1955
Joe Hoag (HM)
Brooks Rice
Fred Turner

1956
Roy Arsenault
Popeye
Brooks Rice
Lil' Rocky

1957
Roy Arsenault
John Hawkins
Popeye

1958
Anthony Macmillan
Sam Stevens

1959
Anthony Macmillan

1960
Bob Arundale

1961
"Pemi" Bob Prescott
Tom Swift

1962
Ted Prescott
Ian Sherman
Bob Sutton

1963
Frank Adams
Andy Damp
Lane Emerson
Ian Sherman

1964
Dave Dodge
Larry Goss
Peter Jones
Ian Sherman

1965
F. Gabrish
Dick Gamer
Peter MacMackin
David Seidman
Dick Stetson

1966
Jeff Damp
Dave Dodge
Gardiner Perry
David Seidman

1967
Jeff Damp

1968
Mike Bridgewater
Jonathan Damp
Tom Davis
Duncan Wanamaker

1969
David Bird
Mike Bridgewater
Rick Estes
Andy McLane

1970
Eric Bauman
Dave Donahue
Brian Morgan
Steve Plumley
John Schultz

1971
Steve Allen
Andy Bauman
Robert Dorr
Annette Gilmartin (Schultz)
Charley Richardson
John Schultz

1972
Paul Boghossian
Steve Perry
John Weatherly

1973
Andy Bauman
Hank Pepper
Liz Shultis Kotowski (Fall)

1974
Bill Buffum (Winter)
John "Jay" Coburn
Page Dinsmore
Steve Grubbs
Bob Gearhart (Fall)

1975
Joe Gill (Winter)
Dan Hanson
Andrea Lukens
Carolyn McManus
John Waterman
Page Dinsmore (Fall)
Mike Schnitzer (Fall)

1976
Dave Cleveland
Matt Emerson
Dave Hall
Maria Many

1977
Joanne Beckett
Carl Krag
Cal Lovering
Burnham Martin (Winter)
Linda Aven Switzer

1978

Carter Crew 1978

Linc Cleveland
Ellen Hartwell
Jon Leonard
Maria Many
Mike Waddell (Winter)

1979
Bill Blaiklock
Ben Campbell (Winter)
Bonnie Christie
Jon Leonard
Lin White (McGlenn)

1980
Peter Crane (Winter)
Mark Hitchcock
Molly Hunter
Ted Miller

1981

Carter Crew 1981

Carter Crew 1981
Andy Broderick (Winter)
John Donahue
Ginny Eliason
Molly Hunter
Scott Macomber

1982

Carter Crew 1982

Sue Hall Cool (AHM)
John Dunn
Dan Post
Pam Scharf
Mike Torrey (Winter)
Karen Torrey (Winter)

1983
Mark Dindorf (HM)
Bonnie Lamb
Kathy Rankin
Katy Terrell Hiza (Fall)

1984
Mary Arego
Jenny Blaiklock
Mark Hiza (Spring)
George Holt
Kevin Kerin
Alan D. Kamman (Fall-Winter)

1985
Becky Gould
John Halporn
Tim Loveridge (Winter)
Dave Randell
Emily Thayer
Robin Ridener-Plumley (Fall)

1986
Eric Abramson
Elizabeth Botzow
Tom & Gloria Hutchings (Winter)
Kevin Kerin
Jennifer Tilton

1987
Kari Geick
Lars Jorrens
Emily Thayer
Dave Ward
Tom & Gloria Hutchings (Fall-Winter)

1988
Gary Clark
Bob Kirchner
Chris Page
Dave Posada (Winter)
Andrea Rankin
Joan Doyle (Fall)

1989
Lee Bluemel
Rich Crowley (Winter)
Paul Festino
Tom Randall
Melissa Sandifer (Winter)
Haviland Staggers

1990

Carter Crew 1990

Pavel Cenkl
Althea Danielski
Kim "Schroeder" Steward
Emily White
Garth Willis (Winter)

1991
Caroline Collins
Jim Dru
Michelle Kirchner
Dan Scherdt
Peter Yeoman (Winter)

1992
Bo Abrams (Winter)
Dan Chace
Samantha Langlois
Ian Moore
Steph Tuxill

1993
Tavis Eddy
Kyle Johnson
Nicole Rice
Eliza Walker
Meghan Fred Prentiss (Fall)

1994
Malin Bengtsson
Jeremy Eggleton
Kevin Methany (Winter)
Emily Muldoon Kathan
Dave Yampanis
Chris Thayer (Fall)

1995
Jen Granducci
Tim Hayman
Sara Hurley Holm
Kevin Methany (Winter)
Tricia Gunning (Fall)
Dave Hoverman (Summer/Fall)
MacLean Pancoast (Fall)
Brian Post (Fall)

1996
Malin Bengtsson (Summer)
Kevin Methany ( Winter)
Brendan O'Reilly (Summer/Fall)

1997
Pete Chipman (Summer)
Kevin Methany (Winter)
Jennifer Outwater (CT WFR Summer)

1998
Steve Deitz (CT)
Meghan Fred Prentiss
Kayden Will ( Winter)
Joe LaRue (Fall)

1999
Dave Herring
Mike Jones (Winter)
Shawn McMahon (CT)
Jeff Kozaka (Fall)
Jim McCarthy (Fall)
Susan Keller Whitman (Fall)

2000
Adrianne Gass (Winter)
John Good
Jane Hooker (Spring)
Will Kemeza (Winter)
Sarah Lichtenstein
Joanna Reardon (Fall)

2001
Brain Houser
Susan Thompson
Dara Ekster (Fall)
Tom Warner (Fall)

2002
Peter Mattox
Lydia Roach
Gabriel Crowl (Fall)
Josh Fogg (Fall)

2003
Gabriel Crowl (Winter)
Mike Jones (Winter)
Katie Medwar (Winter)
Priscilla Potter
Kurt Seitz (Spring)
Jon Cotton (Fall)
Heidi Magario (Summer/Fall)

2004
Annie Bellerose
Neil Lareau
Christian McNeal (Spring)
Ben Mirkin (floater)

2005
Bryan Cuddihee (Summer)
Sally Manikian (Summer)
Thomas Seidel (Winter)
George Lee (Fall)

2006
Dave Anderson
Bethany Taylor
Chris Cawley (Fall)
Sally Manikian (Fall)

2007
Lindsay Bourgoine (NT)
Nate Lavey (HM)
Caroline Piper
Emily Taylor (AHM)
Daniel Wall
Iona Woolmington (Fall NT)
James Wrigley (Fall HM)

2008
Chelsea Alsofrom
Marc Leonard
Alex May (NT)
Meg "Bajo" Norris (Winter)
Emily Taylor (HM)

2009
Lindsay Bourgoine (HM)
Matt Didisheim (AHM)
David Haughey
Marc Leonard
Ellen Lewis (NT)
Alex Corey (Fall AHM)
Emily Dalmeyer (Fall NT)
Caty Enders (Fall)

2010
Ulrika Botzojorns (AHM)
Cormac Griffin (NT)
Miles Howard (HM)
Mary Ann Weiss
Emily Dalmeyer (Fall NT)
Ben Havumaki (Fall)
Michelle Savard (Fall AHM)
Justine Shakespeare (Fall HM)

2011
Ashley Adam (AHM)
Levi Keszey
Molly Muller (NT)
Toben Traver (HM)
Cameron Wright
Will Tourellot (Fall)
Jamie Van Leuven (Fall)

2012
Ben Berton
Taylor Burt (Winter)
Becca Doll (Naturalist)
Phoebe Howe
Ryan Koski-Vacirca (AHM)
Patrick Scanlon (HM)
Katie Schide (AHM)
Benjamin Egan (Fall HM)
Amanda Howard (Fall Croo)

2013
Zak Clare-Slazler (AHM)
Elicia Epstein (Summer)
Justin Gay (HM)
Ben McCrave

2014
Kathryn Barnes
Becca Doll (Hutmaster)
Abby Giles (Naturalist)
Lucas Richardson
Cameron Ruffle-Deignan
Amanda Howard (Fall Croo)

2015
Scott Berkley (ASM)
Leigh Harrington (Naturalist)
Aubrie Howard
David Kruger (Hutmaster)
Emily Leich (HM fall)
Tyler Morin (fall Croo)
Anne Schide
Chelsey Manley (AHM Fall)
Seth Orme (Fall naturalist)

2016
Ian Burns
Eliza Giles
Nat Haslett (HM)
Morgan Lapointe (Naturalist)
Brian Taintor (AHM)

2017
Abigail Avital (AHM)
Rachel Bolton (HM)
Jesse Keck (Naturalist)
Mackenzie Little
Abigail Stone